Customer login
Hally Labels, Label printer in Australia and New Zealand, Self adhesive label printer, Auckland, Bri
Search    

Our privacy policy

 

 

The Hally Labels Privacy Policy sets out the approach which we will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how Hally Labels collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ personal information.

 

 

Data collection

 

When will we collect your personal data?

 

We will collect data from you when:

  • You are a customer of Hally Labels and/or AC Labels
  • You send an enquiry via our website enquiry form or quote request
  • You apply for a job vacancy with us
  • You subscribe to our occasional email newsletter
  • You log on to our Customer Login section

 

The types of personal data that we may collect from you

 

The only personal data that we may collect from our customers/prospective customers will relate to the establishment and/or continuance of the business to business relationship. This information is required for business purposes and may include your contact details e.g. name, email address, phone number and information specific to your enquiry. Personal information that isn’t business related will not be collected.

 

For prospective job applicants, personal information collected during the application process will be held in a secure cabinet for 3 months following the closure date for applications and then destroyed securely. This information is held for the sole purpose of future recruitment opportunities and will only be held with the permission of the job applicant.

 

Receipt of unsolicited personal information

 

If Hally Labels receives unsolicited personal information it will as soon as practicable de-identify or destroy the received information if it is determined that the information was not obtained by lawful and fair means. Hally Labels does not accept unsolicited resumes, which will be destroyed on receipt. However, we do advertise all positions vacant on Seek and also on our website www.hallylabels.com/careers 

 

 

Use of data

 

What the data will be used for?

 

Data will be used for the purpose for which the information was collected, including:

  • To carry out a business to business relationship in order to fulfil our service obligations to our customers in the normal course of a business
  • To respond to enquiries that have been provided to us
  • To process job applications
  • To optimise the design of our website
  • To provide marketing communication where consent has been given

 

How and why we use cookies

 

Hally Labels uses cookies to record the preferences of visitors, which enables us to optimise the design of our website. Cookies are small files which are stored on your hard drive in order to ease navigation and increase the user-friendliness of a website. Cookies also help us to identify the most popular sections of our website. This enables us to provide content that is more accurately suited to your needs, and in so doing improve our service. Cookies can be used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your computer in the past. Only the cookie on your computer is identified. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by setting your browser to not accept cookies. The exact instructions for this can be found in the manual for your browser. You can delete cookies already on your hard drive at any time. If you choose not to accept cookies you can still visit our website, however this may result in a reduced availability of the services provided by our website.


 

 

Disclosure of data

 

Who we disclose data to

 

Hally Labels does not disclose your data to any other company unless required to fulfil an order or where obligated by the law.

 

Cross-border disclosure

 

Hally Labels does not disclose our customer information to any third parties. We do send business-related information overseas, as our website is hosted in New Zealand.

 

 

Quality of data

 

How we will manage data quality

 

Hally Labels takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date and not misleading. We do this by ensuring our databases are regularly cleansed and promptly updating information when received.

 

 

Storage and security of data

 

How we will manage data security

 

Hally Labels will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we hold is protected from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access. We do this by ensuring all data is only accessible to authorised staff and is protected by secure databases.

 

 

Access and correction of data

 

How you can access or correct your data

 

If job applicants, customers or prospective customers would like to access or correct personal information, please contact us with your concern and we will update your data accordingly.

 

 

Links to other sites

 

How data is managed when you follow links to other sites

 

Any links to other websites found within the Hally Labels website are for informational purposes only. Hally Labels is not responsible for the privacy compliance for any websites from the links that we provide.

 

 

Opting out of marketing and promotions

 

How you can manage communication preferences

 

If you would like to unsubscribe from our email marketing system, please email enquiry@hally.com.au with the subject line ‘Unsubscribe’ or use the Unsubscribe link that is provided in all email marketing communications.

 

 

Making a privacy complaint

 

How you can lodge a privacy complaint

 

If you feel you have been affected by a breach of Privacy Legislation, you can complain to us about how we have handled your personal information. Our Marketing Manager will investigate and attempt to resolve your complaint as promptly as possible. Please send your complaint to enquiry@hally.com.au with attention to the Data Privacy Officer. If the matter is not resolved then you may take your complaint to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing, for more information visit www.oaic.gov.au

 

 

Contacting us

 

How you can contact us and how we will respond

 

If you would like to contact us regarding this policy, please email our Marketing Manager via enquiry@hally.com.au with attention to the Data Privacy Officer and we will respond within 30 days.

 

 

 

Konstruk Content Management System